Johnson University Awards Chapel

Awards-Chapeledit.jpgOn May 2, 2013, Johnson University recognized outstanding student achievements.

 

Academic Achievement

4. 00 Recognition: 36 students earned a 4.00 GPA for the Fall 2012 Semester:
Catherine Baker
Elizabeth Bandy
Shelby Clarke
Molly Cochran
Silas Crowell
James Davis
Andrew Frazier
Austin Greco
Ethan Johnson
Moriah Johnson
Jason Jones
Katherine Keiser
Parker Lane
Jeri Lawson
William Lloyd
Jennifer Lobb
Hannah McCord
William Pannell Benjamin Poland
Austin Putt
Josiah Rechenbach
Grace Resha
Brianna Reynolds
Jessica Scott
Benjamin Settlemyre
Matthew Shears
Daniel Starks
Jeffrey Stoutt
Lauren Surber
Kayla Towers
Hannah Wade
Aaron Walker
Samuel Walker
James Watson
Marissa Weber
Joshua Zarger
Awards Chapel Program with Fall 2013 Dean's List

Yu Ping China Scholarship Award

Luke East
Emily Nifong

Outstanding Teacher Education Student Awards

Freshman – Joe Wilson, Mekinna Morris, Shelby Clarke
Sophomore – Kristina Hammeren-Martinez, Eve Cinnamon
Junior – Maria Grant
Senior – Diana Friedmann

Educational Testing Service Recognition of Excellence
Elementary Education Content Knowledge

Taylor Sturgis, Hannah McCord, Kimberly Brunsman

Music Department Awards

Honors Recital
Vocal Performance:
Elizabeth Critchfield
Chelsea Harris
Amber Lloyd
Rachelle Wright

Piano Performance:
Olya Bulgak
Stephanie Valentine

Conducting Performance:
Nic Bancroft

Communication Awards

Nate Tarr
Arin Wesner

Management of Nonprofit Awards

Best Start Award: Jeremiah McLeod
Comeback Student Award: Amy Bain

Human Services Awards

Outstanding Underclassman: Amy Young
Outstanding Senior: Lisa Jones
Spirit of the Counselor: Aaron Walker, Dianne Bullifin

Intercultural Studies Awards

ESL/EFL Education: Thomas Sears
Islamic Studies: Josh Pacheco
Linguistics: Leandra Pacheco
Missions: David Britnell
Urban Studies: Todd Stuteville

Zondervan/Johnson University Hebrew Award

Samuel Walker

Zondervan/Johnson University Greek Award

Leandra Pacheco

Appalachian College Association Colonel Lee B. Ledford Scholarship for Student Research

Benjamin Settlemyre

John & Margaret Osborn Award

Austin Greco

Jeannie L. Warnock Kemp Preacher’s Wife Scholarship

Stephanie Valentine

Loudon County Scholarship

Josh Zarger

L.D. Campbell Church Leadership Award

Tyler Tolbert

Fred and Kathleen Merritt Scholarship Awards

Evan Deen
Cody Rader
Andrew Rup

Delta Epsilon Chi

Raymond P. Duriga
Andrew Martin Frazier
Austin Lee Greco
Jennifer L. Lobb
Hannah Leigh McCord Jeremiah D. McLeod
Brianna Michelle Reynolds
Thomas Tyler Tolbert
Samuel John Walker
Marissa L. Weber

Sports Recognition

Men's Soccer:
First Team All-Region:
Anyway Mupesewa, Joseph Chanko

Second Team All-Region:
Kevin Roach, Logan Patterson

Women's Soccer:
First Team All-Region:
Anna Fales

Second Team All-Region:
Susan Cole

Volleyball:
First Team All-Region:
Kayla DeVlieg, Kerri Bowman

All-Region Honorable Mention:
Kyli Wise

Men's Basketball:
Scholar Athlete:
Tyler Tolbert

First Team All-Region:
Rickey Bowen

Second Team All-Region:
Tyler Griffin

Women's Basketball:
First Team All-Region:
Caylee Carter

Second Team All-Region:
Madi Phillippie, Whitney Moore

All-Tournament Team:
Amanda Shike

All-American Honorable Mention:
Caylee Carter

Baseball:
First Team All-Region:
Daniel Cline, Rob Harlamert

All-Region Player of the Year:
Daniel Cline

Posted: 5/8/2013 12:15:51 PM

 

Opinions expressed are those of the contributors and do not necessarily represent those of Johnson University.